Privacy Policy

Who We Are

At Oak Creative, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our website and subscribers to our newsletter. We will never share your personal data with third-party services or use it for any purpose other than that described in this policy and throughout our website.

This policy explains how we collect and use your data and comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

Oak Creative and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

What We Collect

Visitors to our website

When someone visits oakcreative.net, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Newsletter sign up

When you sign up to our newsletter, your email address will be added to a mailing list managed by MailChimp, a third-party provider used to deliver the newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us at info@oakcreative.net.

Contact form

When you submit an entry on our contact form, we will store the specific data you have submitted (name, email address and optional phone number) on our server until such time that the entry has been reviewed and responded to.

If you would prefer that no data is stored when you communicate with us, please feel free to email us instead at info@oakcreative.net.

Access to Your Personal Information

We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our customers for as long as needed to provide our services. Oak Creative will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold, as well as request its deletion at any time. Please email your request to info@oakcreative.net.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 16 April 2018.


Cookies Policy

How we use cookies

Oak Creative uses temporary cookies (small text files stored on a computer). We use them to identify you in a coded form, not using your personal information, to enhance the experience when you browse the site and improve the way it works.

Can we use them?

We need your permission to use cookies and will take your continued use as permission. You may delete and block all cookies from our site by changing your browser settings, but, this will affect the functionality of our website and you may not be able to access all or parts of the site.

Cookies for web metrics

We make use of several web analytic tools, which tell us how people use oakcreative.net. They use cookies to see how often people visit the site, how long they stay, and which pages they use. We use this information to make it easier to get what you want from our site.

Cookies from social networks

We make it as easy as possible to share content and to see what content is popular on the social networks we use, so we include recommendations from popular social networks to allow people to easily share information.

When we include social ‘plugins’, those sites can use cookies. They can’t read our cookies and we can’t read theirs.  The cookies they set allow them to monitor use but also lets them know whether you’re logged in. For example, if you’re logged in to Facebook, read a post by Oak Creative and want to make a comment, you can do that straight away without having to log in again – we never know whether you’re logged in or not, as you communicate directly with Facebook, through their plugins on our site.

Cookies for Content

If we include content from other sites, such as YouTube videos, they may use cookies to track how people are using their site.

Personal Interaction Cookies

If you complete forms on our site we may use cookies so that we can auto-fill these details if you were to browse around the site.  We may also place a cookie on your machine when you have provided your email address (provided you have opted to receive communications from us) so that next time you visit, we can send a link directly to your email to prevent you from having to complete all the details again.

More Information

For more detailed information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or comments about the use of cookies on the Oak Creative website please email us at info@oakcreative.net or write to us at:

Oak Creative Advertising and Design
Royal Oak,
Newingreen
Hythe,
Kent, CT21 4JA